the light logo

The Light Cinema

The Light Cinema aims to provide a unique entertainment experience, a friendly relaxed environment that offers excellent customer service and value for money. The Light Cinema delivers incredible 2D and 3D visuals with state of the art digital picture and sound auditorium.

VIP luxury seating: every seat is extra wide-as standard to ensure you will always have the best seat in the house.

Featuring the latest in blockbusters, independent and international films, plus the best live opera, ballet, theatre and pop concerts from around the globe. Including Royal Opera House, National Theatre and Royal Shakespeare Company.

The Light is more than just a cinema:it is a social hub for the community. The comfortable licensed cafe bar is a great place to meet friends before or after the movie or simply enjoy a coffee, light snack, glass of wine or a beer. 

films showing this week

Buy Tickets

The Transporter Refueled

Fri 4th:
17:5521:2022:45
Sat 5th:
17:4520:1022:30
Sun 6th:
17:4520:10
Mon 7th:
17:5520:10
Tue 8th:
17:5520:10
Wed 9th:
17:5520:10
Thu 10th:
17:5520:10

Ricki and the Flash

Fri 4th:
13:0015:2518:0520:2023:20
Sat 5th:
13:0015:2517:4020:10
Sun 6th:
13:0015:2518:0520:20
Mon 7th:
11:1513:3015:4518:0520:20
Tue 8th:
11:1513:3015:4518:0520:20
Wed 9th:
11:1513:3015:4518:0520:20
Thu 10th:
11:1513:3015:4518:05

Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials

Thu 10th:
11:0012:0014:0015:0017:2020:15

Max

Fri 4th:
10:05
Sat 5th:
10:05
Sun 6th:
10:05

American Ultra

Fri 4th:
12:3514:4517:0019:1021:1523:25
Sat 5th:
14:5517:1519:2521:3023:40
Sun 6th:
14:5517:1519:2521:30
Mon 7th:
11:3513:4515:5518:1020:15
Tue 8th:
11:3513:4515:5518:1020:15
Wed 9th:
11:3513:4515:5518:1020:15
Thu 10th:
11:3513:4515:5518:1020:15

3D Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials

Thu 10th:
13:0018:0520:45

Straight Outta Compton

Thu 3rd:
14:3017:3520:35
Fri 4th:
11:3014:3517:4020:4022:35
Sat 5th:
11:3014:3517:4020:4022:35
Sun 6th:
11:3014:3517:4020:40
Mon 7th:
11:3014:3517:4020:40
Tue 8th:
11:3014:3517:4020:40
Wed 9th:
11:3014:3517:4020:40
Thu 10th:
11:3014:3517:4020:40

CFF: Welcome to Leith

Thu 10th:
18:30
Sat 12th:
16:50

CFF: Until I Lose My Breath

Sat 12th:
18:30

CFF: Traces of Sandalwood

Wed 9th:
18:45

CFF: Tokyo Tribe

Wed 9th:
21:15

CFF: The Visit

Mon 7th:
18:45

CFF: Hiedi Schnieder is Stuck

Sun 6th:
16:15

CFF: I am a Solider

Sun 6th:
21:15

CFF: Legend

Sat 5th:
20:00

CFF: Life in a Fishbowl

Fri 11th:
14:00

CFF: Me Earl and The Dying Girl

Thu 3rd:
16:15

CFF: Mia Madre

Tue 8th:
16:15

CFF: Mississippi Grind

Fri 11th:
21:00

CFF: Palio

Sun 13th:
17:00

CFF: Pasolini

Sat 5th:
15:00

CFF: The Spiderwebhouse

Fri 11th:
18:30

CFF: The Princess Diaries

Sat 12th:
14:00

CFF: The New Rijksmuseum

Sat 5th:
17:30

CFF: The Harder They Come

Tue 8th:
21:15

CFF: The Clearstream Affair

Sun 6th:
18:30

CFF: The Entity

Thu 10th:
21:15

CFF: The Hallow

Sat 5th:
21:00
Thu 10th:
21:00

CFF: Streetkids United 2

Sat 5th:
18:30

CFF: Tell Spring Not to Come This Year

Mon 7th:
16:15

CFF: Roar

Sun 6th:
21:00

CFF: Raiders of the Lost Ark

Sun 13th:
14:00

CFF: La Famille Belier

Mon 7th:
18:30

CFF: As We Were Dreaming

Fri 4th:
18:45

CFF: Big Gold Dream

Sat 12th:
19:00

Jurassic World

Fri 4th:
10:00
Sat 5th:
10:00
Sun 6th:
10:00

Minions

Fri 4th:
10:10
Sat 5th:
10:10
Sun 6th:
10:10

Inside Out

Thu 3rd:
14:35
Fri 4th:
10:4012:5515:10
Sat 5th:
10:4012:5515:10
Sun 6th:
10:4012:5515:10
Mon 7th:
11:1013:2515:40
Tue 8th:
11:1013:2515:40
Wed 9th:
11:1013:2515:40
Thu 10th:
11:1013:2515:40

Pixels

Sat 5th:
12:35
Sun 6th:
12:35

CFF: Infinitely Polar Bear

Wed 9th:
16:00

CFF: Fantastic Mr Fox

Sun 13th:
14:30

CFF: 54 - The Director's Cut

Fri 4th:
21:00
Wed 9th:
16:15

CFF: 99 Homes

Sun 6th:
18:45

CFF: A Walk in the Woods

Sun 13th:
20:00

CFF: Children of the Night

Mon 7th:
21:15

CFF: Cruel

Fri 4th:
21:15
Mon 7th:
21:00

CFF: E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial

Sat 12th:
14:30

CFF: Face of the Devil

Tue 8th:
21:00

CFF: The Last Executioner

Fri 11th:
18:45

CFF: The Lesson

Thu 10th:
18:45

CFF: The Marina Cafe

Sat 12th:
16:15

CFF: Tridentfest

Fri 11th:
21:15

CFF: Irrational Man

Thu 3rd:
21:00

CFF: Dope

Thu 3rd:
18:45

CFF: Hellions

Thu 3rd:
21:15

CFF: The Company You Keep

Thu 3rd:
18:30

CFF: The Forest

Fri 11th:
16:00

CFF: The Forecaster

Thu 10th:
16:00

CFF: The Days Run Away Like Wild Horses Over the Hills

Tue 8th:
16:00

CFF: The Chambermaid Lynn

Wed 9th:
18:30

CFF: Sweethearts of the Gridiron

Sat 12th:
21:00

CFF: Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Miss Osbourne

Sat 12th:
21:15

CFF: Star*Men

Fri 4th:
16:00

CFF: Portrait of the Artist

Sat 5th:
16:00

CFF: Pretend We're Kissing

Sun 6th:
16:00

CFF: Poached

Tue 8th:
18:45

CFF: From Caligari to Hitler

Tue 8th:
18:30

CFF: Fassbinder - To Love Without Demands

Sun 13th:
17:30

CFF: 3D Rarities + One Night In Hell

Fri 4th:
18:30

We Are Your Friends

Thu 3rd:
15:2017:5020:05

The Bad Education Movie

Fri 4th:
11:5014:05
Sat 5th:
11:50
Sun 6th:
11:5014:05
Mon 7th:
11:5014:05
Tue 8th:
11:5014:05
Wed 9th:
11:5014:05

Hitman: Agent 47

Thu 3rd:
16:0018:2020:40
Fri 4th:
11:1515:5518:1523:30
Sat 5th:
11:1515:5518:1523:00
Sun 6th:
11:1515:5518:15
Mon 7th:
11:1515:5518:15
Tue 8th:
11:1515:5518:15

Sinister 2

Thu 3rd:
16:0018:10
Fri 4th:
13:3520:3522:45
Sat 5th:
13:3520:3522:45
Sun 6th:
13:3520:35
Mon 7th:
13:3520:35
Tue 8th:
13:3520:35

The Man from U.N.C.L.E

Thu 3rd:
15:1520:30
Fri 4th:
12:4515:1517:4520:15
Sat 5th:
12:4515:1517:4520:1522:55
Sun 6th:
12:4515:1517:4520:15
Mon 7th:
12:4515:1517:4520:15
Tue 8th:
12:4515:1517:4520:15
Wed 9th:
12:4515:1517:4520:15

Paper Towns

Thu 3rd:
18:00
Fri 4th:
11:1013:40
Sat 5th:
11:1013:40
Sun 6th:
11:1013:40
Mon 7th:
11:1013:40
Tue 8th:
11:1013:40
Wed 9th:
11:1013:40

Mission: Impossible Rogue Nation

Thu 3rd:
16:0520:25
Fri 4th:
11:0514:0017:2020:1523:10
Sat 5th:
11:0514:0017:2020:1523:10
Sun 6th:
11:0514:0017:2020:20
Mon 7th:
11:0514:0017:2020:15
Tue 8th:
11:0514:0017:2020:15
Wed 9th:
11:0514:0017:2020:15
Thu 10th:
12:45